Archive for the ‘Cockatoos’ Category
Posted on November 8, 2010 - by admin
All parrots have a number of distinctive adaptations that equip them for their unique lifestyle and set them apart from all other species of birds.
A prominent, strong bill is designed to crack open nuts and cones to extract seeds.
Two toes point forward and two point backward. Each foot can essentially work like a hand. Food is generally held in the left foot when feeding.
Cockatoos are different to other parrots as they possess a distinctive erectile chest that is raised when the bird is alarmed. Male cockatoos may also raise their crest during courtship and territorial displays.
The tongue helps to manipulate food held in between the upper and lower mandibles. Lorikeets and other nectar and pollen feeders have a brush-tipped tongue.
Posted on November 6, 2010 - by admin
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
A spectacular sight is a flock of these beautiful birds on the ground, feeding on the berries and the seeds of various grasses. Fortunately this sight is not a rare one, as these parrots currently remain widespread and relatively abundant. They can be observed in the outermost branches of tall eucalypts and moist forest trees.
Southern members of this species may be yellow or orange compared to their predominantly red counterparts. Despite their vibrant plumage, they are able to camouflage remarkably well into their dark green background.
Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)
Cyclopsitta, the generic name for ‘Cyclops’ parrot, refers to the presence of a colored spot close to the eye in some races of Fig-Parrot.
The smallest of the parrots, they often go undetected in their rainforest habitat as they feed upon various fruits, seeds and nectar high amidst the canopy branches.
The northenmost races of Double-eyed Fig-Parrots are relatively common. However, the southernmost race, Coxen’s Fig-Parrot, has been sighted on very few occasions over the past twenty years. It is one of Australia’s most endangered birds, considered to be in danger of imminent extinction.
While tree hollows are the preferred nesting site of most parrots, some nest in termite mounds, while others nest on the ground.
Posted on November 5, 2010 - by admin
Australia has one of the poorest records of wildlife preservation in the world. A result of this is that many animal and plant species are threatened with extinction. Parrots are by no means exempt from this carnage. There are several factors threatening the survival of these distinctive birds, two of which are outline below.
Huge sums of money are often exchanged on the black market in return for Australia’s unique wildlife. Parrots in particular are favoured across the globes as one of the most sought after types of bird.
Penalties for the illegal trapping of native wildlife are severe – 10 years imprisonment and/or $100 000 fine.
Glossy Black-Cockatoos are highly prized in illicit bird trade, their distinct beauty and threatened status making them prime targets for smugglers. Habitat destruction also presents a grave threat to the survival of these beautiful birds. Widespread removal of casuarina trees, their exclusive food source, has led to population fragmentation and a marked decrease in numbers.
Many of Australia’s native animals require tree hollows for shelter and breeding. Each of the parrots included within this brochure relies upon these hollows. In fact, almost one fifth of Australia’s birds depend on tree hollows as nesting sites.
Hollows are disappearing at a rate faster than nature can replace them.
It may take between 50 and 200 years for suitable hollows to develop. Although many of us may plant one, or perhaps several trees in our lifetime, most of us will probably not live to see hollows develop in the limbs of these trees.
Present rates of urbanization, land clearing and the removal of old growth forests are responsible for the widespread disappearance of animal homes.
The survival of this majestic bird, the Palm Cockatoo, depends upon the preservation of rainforest habitat in tropical far north Queensland, as well as the elimination of illegal smuggling
Posted on November 4, 2010 - by admin
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua Galerita)
Probably Australia’s most well-known cockatoo, the Sulphur-crested is also highly prized worldwide as a pet and aviary species. Individual birds may often build up an impressive, even colorful repertoire of words and sentences.
These cockatoos are also known for their longevity. It is not uncommon for the family pet Sulphur-crested Cockatoo to be handed down to a family member, having outlived its owner. In open country wild birds may congregate in their hundreds. Although ‘an impressive sight’, it is also one that’s often dreaded by grain farmers, as many crop has been partially destroyed by these strong-billed parrots. Compensating for this crop destruction, however, Sulphur-crested Cockatoos will assist farmers by feeding upon the seeds of many nuisance weeds. A variety of nuts, roots and berries are also consumed.
Gang-gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum)
Once familiar winter residents of some of Australia’s colder southern suburbs, Gang-gangs now prefer to remain amidst the mountainous regions of their distribution. They are still sighted around the suburbs at certain times of year, feeding from various fruiting trees and shrubs.
Early settlers could approach within touching distance of these cockatoos as they intently gleaned nuts and berries from their favored food trees. Only males bear the red plumage on the head, while the female is entirely grey. Their colors are quite unique amongst Australian Cockatoos, most of which are either predominantly white or black.
Hollows high up in old eucalypts provide sites for nesting, which takes place between October and January.
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (Calytorhynchus banksii)
The most widely distributed of the cockatoos, this impressive bird, with its brilliant markings, is a feature of northern Australia where flocks of up to 200 may congregate.
Highly nomadic throughout drier inland pastoral regions, seeds of native trees and introduced pastures constitute their primary diet.
The plumage of the male is completely black apart from the tail feathers which bear a vibrant red band. Females are speckled with yellow across their head and shoulders, and possess an orange-red, variegated tail band.
Always entering the hollow tail first, they will nest in any tree that has a hollow of suitable size. The inside hollow is chewed to produce a layer of wood dust onto which a single egg is laid.
Pink Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)
Another name of this species is ‘Major Mitchell’ after Sir Thomas Mitchell, an early explorer who marveled at the huge flocks he encountered on his journey through the N.S.W. interior in 1835.
The subtle tonings of this beautiful bird render it a popular aviary species, hence making it a prime target for the illegal bird trade. Curiously, they do not learn to talk and often do not develop a rapport with humans.
During the breeding season, incubation of the egg is carried out by both parents – the male day and the female during the night.
These larger members of the parrot family require old trees with hollows of suitable size for breeding and shelter. For the continued survival of these distinctive birds, stands of old growth forests must be retained and preserved.